flag_fr

Made in Normandy

EN
  • FR
  • EN
  • ES
flag_fr

Made in Normandy

EN
  • FR
  • EN
  • ES

Data protection policy

Les Repas Plaisir, a brand by La Normandise

La Normandise (hereinafter “La Normandise“) attaches great importance to protecting the personal data of its employees, service providers and customers, as well as ensuring compliance with applicable French and EU law. We have developed this policy for the benefit of our customers (hereinafter “the customer(s)”) to complement information provided in our General Terms and Conditions and provide more detailed and transparent information on how we use your personal data.

La Normandise (Reg. office: Rue de l’Allière, Z.I. Le Maupas, 14500 Vire-Normandie) is data controller for the personal data of its customers and suppliers that it is required to collect and process in order to meet its contractual obligations as a supplier, as well as in its legitimate interest in finding and retaining customers. We collect your personal data in a manner that is fair, lawful and transparent. The personal data that we collect from you are commensurate with our purpose for processing and are updated regularly to ensure their accuracy.

1. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are items of confidential information and are at no time sold to third-party companies. They are used to identify you directly or indirectly. Personal data also include your personal details. These may include your first name, surname, telephone number or work email address. 

2. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect and process a number of categories of personal data, so that we can better manage contractual and commercial relationships with our customers.We process your personal data in order to:

  • administer commercial agreements and tenders;
  • manage orders and deliveries;
  • manage customer relations, including complaints and disputes;
  • process invoices, accounting, including customer accounts;
  • conduct marketing aimed at potential customers;
  • conduct marketing aimed at existing customers;
  • develop and maintain sales statistics;
  • manage unpaid amounts and disputes; and
  • manage the after-sales service.

When customers place their first order, they are invited to create an account and give an email address to which we can send a confirmation each time they place an order, as well as share information such as news, promotions and exclusive offers, as a customer of Les Repas Plaisir. Promotional offers for customers may also be communicated by text.

3. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data are shared solely with the following suitably qualified individuals in our departments:

  • Sales Manager for La Normandise and his/her successor(s);
  • Sales Agent(s) for La Normandise and his/her/their successor(s);
  • Assistant Sales Administrator and his/her successor(s);
  • Order Picker and his/her successor(s);
  • Accounts Manager and his/her successor(s);
  • Information Systems Manager and his/her successor(s); and
  • Management Board members

We also share personal data with our external service providers who are responsible for processing data on behalf of La Normandise. We ensure that our service providers offer the necessary data protection safeguards.

  • Website host services provider and its successor(s);
  • Shipping service provider(s) and its/their successor(s);

We may also be required by law to share your personal data with adminstrative authorities, judicial officers or statutory bodies (e.g. Directorate General for Competition Policy, Consumer Affairs and Fraud Control).

4. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

To meet the aforementioned data processing requirements, we collect the following information from you:

  • full name;
  • position/role;
  • work/business address;
  • work/business email address;
  • work/business landline and/or mobile number;
  • work/business fax number;
  • home address;
  • personal email address;
  • home landline and/or personal mobile number;
  • home fax number;
  • those authorised to sign on your behalf;
  • Kbis, SIRET and/or SIREN numbers
  • CETAC and/or CFPPA numbers and/or DSV affixes and registration numbers
  • our correspondence in electronic and/or hard copy.

5. HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data for the length of time necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing actions we undertake, in accordance with French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) guidelines.The maximum length of time that data are kept on our customer records corresponds to the duration of our relationship with the customer.  After this time, we may store your data on an intermediate archive for proof or rights or contract, or to meet a legal requirement. Archiving shall take place in accordance with CNIL guidelines: archived data are selected and stored separately from the active database and this form of storage is time-limited, in accordance with the French Civil Code, French Commercial Code and French Consumer Code. Data used for direct marketing purposes are kept for three years from when the commercial relationship has ended or, where the recipient of communication is not a customer, from when data were collected or the most recent contact.

6. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with applicable law and regulations, you have a right of access, rectification and erasure over your personal data. You may also exercise your right of portability in order to obtain your personal data in a structured, usable and machine-readable format, so that your data can be shared with a third party, where your request is eligible. You also have the right to restrict and object to the processing of your personal data according to your personal circumstances. If you receive any of our news updates by email or text, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters. You also have the right to set general or specific instructions as to what happens to your personal data after you die. Specific instructions may be recorded with our internal point of contact for data protection. General instructions may be recorded with a trusted third party certified by the CNIL. You may change or withdraw these instructions at any time.

7. WHO CAN YOU CONTACT REGARDING DATA PROTECTION MATTERS?

You can contact us directly or exercise the rights referred to in the previous paragraph by email at [email protected]. We will review your requests at the earliest opportunity. If you believe that your personal data rights have not been respected or that your personal data have been processed under conditions that are in breach of this policy or applicable law, you may lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

Last updated: 21/03/2022.

Search